Christmas bonuses

lemaster • November 19, 2019

Christmas bonuses

Any Christmas bonuses / gifts paid in cash to employees, by employers, are almost invariably taxable as earnings. This view has been upheld by the courts on many occasions and can mean that a gift from a well-intentioned employer is worth less than the giver or the recipient initially expected.

If you are an employer and looking to give a Christmas bonus to your employees, then your best option is probably to give them a gift. To ensure that this is not a taxable gift, it is important to confirm that the trivial benefits in kind (BiK) rules apply.

The tax exemption applies to trivial BiKs where the BiK:
  • is not cash or a cash-voucher; and
  • costs £50 or less; and
  • is not provided as part of a salary sacrifice or other contractual arrangement; and
  • is not provided in recognition of services performed by the employee as part of their employment, or in anticipation of such services.
For example, a turkey that cost £45 would qualify as would a £15 bottle of wine. It is also possible to provide employees with a gift voucher (not a cash-voucher) if the value is £50 or less. It is important to remember that the gifts must not be provided in recognition of the employees’ services but merely as a gesture of goodwill at Christmas.

There is an annual cap of £300 for directors or other office-holders of close companies and to members of their families or households. The £300 cap does not apply to normal employees.

There is no longer a requirement for employers to report these benefits on P11Ds or PAYE Settlement Agreements. However, if the Christmas gifts have a value of over £50 or cannot be counted as a trivial benefit, then the gift must be reported on form P11D and employer Class 1A NICs will be payable.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The Help to Buy ISA scheme will close to new savers after 30 November 2019.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
A number of significant changes to the way Capital Gains Tax (CGT) is reported and paid come into effect from April 2020.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The Prime Minister has announced that households and businesses that have been significantly affected by the recent flooding will be eligible for immediate 100% relief on their council tax and business rates for at least the next 3 months.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The Winter Fuel Payment is a tax-free and provided by the Government to help older people keep warm during the winter.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The VAT paid in other EU countries is often recoverable by VAT-registered businesses in the UK, who bought goods or services for business use.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
Student Loans are part of the Government’s financial support package for students in higher education in the UK.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) comprises a set of special rules for tax and National Insurance for those working in the construction industry.
By lemaster • November 19, 2019
The salaried member legislation can apply to certain members of a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP).
By lemaster • November 12, 2019
An independent review into the evidence on minimum wage rates has been published by the government.
By lemaster • November 12, 2019
There is a multitude of rules and regulations that you must be aware of when you start employing staff for the first time.